Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Another day(shift) another dollar..

Yeaaaaaaaaaaah.(weird pic, but I like it for some reason LOL).

I dunno what to blog, but I know I should! Can you believe Rory will be 4 years old on FRIDAY!?!?! OMG- that snuck up on me. We have planned nothing,I am not sure when/if Ri will get any time off. We had basically , loosely planned to get Rory like one gift- still not sure what, nor when ,and go out to eat.Cake and singing. I think something simple like that will be great to her.I dunno though.
.. We may get to go to Disney again too, Ben has already said we could come anytime he has passes for us :) .

So,My last post- I was walking out the door with plans to keep the child awake for a whole day, with help from my Mom and Sis.
Shopping with a grumpy sleepy child is a bit intimidating, but we did alright. I was tiiireeed. Mommy bought me and Lissy loads of new clothes. I really needed some new shirts I am so happy about it, got some cool stuff :) - and Mom spoiled Rory of course..

and you know Rory had to have cheetos if we were out with Grammy...




We went thiftstoring. "window shopping" but Rory said she didn't want any window.
Mostly looking for baby stuff for Nicholi .Picked up a few things from a local place- and the lady offered Rory a toy free "you can have it if ou can figure out what it is" I tried to talk her out of it- but we took it home-
(The NEXT day , I finally pried it apart and figured out it is a nice fancy water squirter pool toy.Coolies)
We went on into palatka, dug through goodwill and bealls. Lissy was super happy to find a diaper genie in excellent condition for 2 bucks. Rory was crashing on us at goodwill( I had let her run all over the import store next door) , we kept her awake as best we could- She even picked out some cheap Little People toys "with accessories for my pets!" We cracked up the lady behind us at checkout with our weird humor.
- Rory passed out cold. We woke her up at the grocery store...ooo she was fussy.
Mom got pizza and ice cream, trying to encourage Rory to stay awake- it did not work.
We made it to moms,
Rory came in petted the dog and passed out- She didn't even make it to pizza and ice cream.
She did make it to 6 or so.. which is pretty good considering she hadn't slept for soo long.

Lissy was craving spinach and topped the frozen pizza with it- yum.
Amy had her LONG hair cut SHORT -it looks really cute, and she looks all grown up, and I didn't get any pics, I am lame.
I hung out chatting and snacking, and then Mom drove us home, packing sleepy Rory some ice cream and pizza for when she got home..(yeah, I totally let her have it for breakfast the next morning)
I was sooo exhausted when I made it home I could barely function. Rory slept alll night! woke up really early.. but , we are back on a daytime schedule YAY!

Ri has still been working both jobs, nonstop.- even juggling both three days a week.
He even brought home groceries the other night (including some of blueberry cereal that i thought Rory might eat all of in one sitting, and some more Ben&Jerrys Cake Batter ice cream.)

Rory and I have been waking up so early we haven't got the chance to see much of him though :(







Rory has been waking up well before dawn, and going to bed just before sunset. She has been soo into everything ,with multiple projects going at once, crafty and self entertained- Babysitting dolls, games with little pets, puppet shows, moonsand/playdoh, coloring/drawing , art projects and blocks. I love this age.Gives me time to clean up,or just BS on the phone.

Yesturday, she found a teeny crack in one of her wooden blocks, it REALLY bothered her for some reason. I offered that we could paint over the block and fix it.......

I let her do a couple, I can't beleive how happy that made her.




Look at that, it is a for real sunset. Not a " I just woke up" weird sunset, or a "I am on my way to bed sunrise"- gorgeous huh??

Though, I think Rory was in bed before 7..

We have been spending a lot more time outside,it has been soo nice and got REALLY warm out(following that freaky THICk fog that had came through and hung to everything).
It feels so nice to be out in the warm sun- my brain needed that. Rory also seems a lot less fussy,, too.


Harnessed Noobie aprooves sun bathing.
I love this pic, but her face is soo dirty :(


-warning- my northern friends I am about to make you very envious:










I finally got Rory to come in when it go too dark, ran her a bath...

Oh, and found god...
There god was in my tub all along, I had no idea!!

Rory fought bathtime, but I wrangled her in, -
and yes then didn't want out. Probably would have stayed in longer is Jade(ri's nephew) didn't show up hoping to get me to download stuff onto his ipod for him(I failed) .

After Jade left I gave Rory an ice cream cone, it wasn't long before she was fast asleep. At least she made it to 8 pm tonight.

Ri got off work fairly early- he even got to catch the 2nd new epi of scrubs - He made us chinese food for dinner. I am surprised Rory slept through.(but ,glad all things considered)

Ri is still enjoying working at Nalu's, he said today the manager was making the schedule and noticed he doesn't have a day off between his two jobs- and asked Ri if he wanted a day off, or needed his schedule adjusted for some time off. Ri was just flabbergasted that an employer would care. -very nice.


Well, anyway, this is my 2nd attempt at posting this- hopefull half of it won't delete THIS time.

I need to go to bed, should have hours ago, Rory will be up soon.

night folks,
PEACE AND TOFU CHICkEN GREASE
BABYHELLFIRE

3 comments:

Ms. Burrows said...

My littlest one turned 4 this December. I never realized our girls were so close in age. We did a very simple just us birthday for her.

She gave up napping some time ago. She also stays up late and sleeps late, lol. I really do hope I can at least teach her to go to bed when normal kids do someday.

babyhellfire said...

Oo me either. I knew they were around the same age I didn't relize how close. :)

Napping/not needing a nap is the exact issue- she will get really tired and nap it will throw our whole schedule off. If she doesn't nap she sleeps through it is just a matter of keeping her awake , and gtting her to sleep at the right time.

LG_Imaging said...

lol